Header

Anousha Zarkesh Casting

Work

  • CHOPPER TELEMOVIE

    2017

    Director:  Peter Andrikidis
    Producers Screentime:  Kerrie Mainwaring, Rory Callaghan & Karl Zwicky

    TV
  • RAKE SERIES 5

    2017

    Producers:  Peter Duncan & Ian Collie

    TV
  • THE SECRET DAUGHTER- SERIES 2

    2017

    Directors:  Geoff Bennett & Paul Maloney
    Screentime Producers:  Lauren Edwards & Kerrie Mainwaring

    TV
  • MYSTERY ROAD

    2017

    Producers: Greer Simpkin, David Jowsey & Darren Dale
    Director:  Rachel Perkins

    TV
  • THE WRONG KIND OF BLACK

    2017

    Director:  Catriona McKenzie
    Producer:  Kelly West

    TV
  • GRACE BESIDE ME

    2017

    Director:  Lynne Marie Danzey
    Producer:  Lois Randall & Den Curtis

    TV
  • 800 WORDS SERIES 3

    2017

    Producer: South Pacific Pictures

    TV
  • SWEET COUNTRY

    2016

    Director:  Warwick Thornton
    Producers:  David Jowsey & Greer Simpkin

    FF
  • BROWN LIPS

    2016

    Director:  Nakkiah Liu
    Producer:  Majhid Heath
    (Short Film)

    FF
  • KIKI and KITTY

    2016

    Director:  Nakkiah Liu
    Producer:  Liz Watts
    (Web series)

    TV
  • 800 WORDS SEASON 2

    2016

    Producer: South Pacific Pictures

    TV
  • HOUNDS OF LOVE

    2016

    Producer: Melissa Kelly
    Director: Ben Young

    FF
  • THE SECRET DAUGHTER

    2016

    Producer: Rory Callaghan – Screentime

    TV
  • DEEP WATER

    2016

    Producers: Miranda Dear & Darren Dale
    Director: Shawn Seet

     

     

     

    TV
  • JASPER JONES

    2015

    Producers: Vincent Sheehan & David Jowsey– Porchlight Films
    Director: Rachel Perkins

    FF
  • 800 WORDS

    2015

    Producer: South Pacific Pictures

    TV
  • RAKE 4

    2015

    Producers: Ian Collie & Peter Duncan- Essential Viewing Group
    Director: Peter Duncan

    TV
  • BROCK

    2015

    Producer: Rory Callaghan
    Director: Geoff Bennett

    TV
  • BLACK COMEDY 2

    2015

    Producer: Kath Shelper

    TV
  • CLEVERMAN

    2015

    Producer:  Rosemary Blight, Lauren Edwards, Ryan Griffen
    Director: Wayne Blair & Leah Purcell

     

    TV
  • READY FOR THIS

    2015

    Producers: Joanna Werner, Darren Dale, Miranda Dear
    Directors: Daina Reid, Adrian Wills, Tony Krawitz

    TV
  • AFTER BIRTH

    2015

    Producer:Kath Shelper
    Director: Mia Wasikowska

    FF
  • PETER ALLEN

    2014

    Producers: Rory Callaghan & Kerrie Mainwaring – SHINE
    Director: Shawn Seet

    TV
  • THE PRINCIPAL

    2014

    Producer: Ian Collie
    Director: Kriv Stenders

    TV
  • MANNY LEWIS

    2014

    Producer: Martin Fabinyi / Michelle Russell
    Director: Anthony Mir

    FF
  • REDFERN NOW 3

    2014 - Tele-movie

    Producer: Darren Dale/Miranda Dear
    Director: Rachel Perkins

    TV
  • ALEX & EVE

    2014

    Producer: Murray Fahey- Coventry Films
    Director: Peter Andrikidis

    FF
  • WOMEN HE'S DRESSED

    2014

    Producer: Damien Parer/Cathy Flannery
    Director: Gillian Armstrong

    FF
  • CATCHING MILAT

    2013/2014

    Producer: Kerrie Mainwaring/Rory Callaghan (Shine)
    Director: Peter Andrikidis

    TV
  • AUSTRALIA – THE STORY OF US

    2013/2014

    Producer:  Ian Collie
    Director: various

    TV
  • MAXIMUM CHOPPAGE

    2013/2014 – ABC Comedy series

    Producer:  Linda Mischo, Julie Eckerlsey (Matchbox Pictures)
    Director:  Craig Melville

    TV
  • THE TURNING

    2013

    Working on 2 short scripts with directors Mia Wasikowska and Warwick Thornton for the feature length film called “The Turning
    Producer:  Kath Shelper

    FF
  • NEVER TEAR US APART

    2013 - Story of INXS

    Producers:  Andrew Prowse, Kerrie Mainwaring (Shine Australia)
    Director:  Daina Reid

    TV
  • RAKE 3

    2013

    Producers:  Ian Collie, Carol Hughes, Peter Duncan, Richard Roxburgh
    Directors:   tbc

    TV
  • REDFERN NOW 2

    2013

    Producer:  Miranda Dear/Darren Dale
    Directors:  Wayne Blair and others

    TV
  • THE DARKSIDE

    2013

    Producer:  Kath Shelper
    Director:  Warwick Thornton

    FF
  • AIM HIGH

    2012

    Producer:  Lizzette Atkins
    Director:  Anna Broinowski

    FF
  • GODS OF WHEAT STREET

    2012

    Producer:  Deb Cox, Fiona Eagger, Lois Randall
    Directors:  Catriona McKenzie, Wayne Blair, Adrian Wills

    TV
  • RAKE 2

    2012

    Producer:  Ian Collie/Carol Hughes/Peter Duncan/Richard Roxburgh
    Directors:  Rowan Woods, Peter Duncan, Jeff Walker

    TV
  • REDFERN NOW

    2012 – 6 x 1hr drama series for ABC

    Producer:  Miranda Dear/Darren Dale
    Directors: Catriona McKenzie, Wayne Blair, Leah Purcell, Rachel Perkins

    TV
  • CONVICT

    2012

    Producer:  George Basha
    Director:  David Field/George Basha

    FF
  • BIKIE WARS- BROTHERS IN ARMS

    2011

    Producers: Screentime
    Director: Peter Andrikidis

    TV
  • MABO

    2011

    Producer:  Miranda Dear/Darren Dale
    Director:  Rachel Perkins

    TV
  • WILD BOYS

    2011

    Producer:  Julie McGauran, Sarah Smith (Southern Star)
    Director:  Jeffrey Walker. Ken Cameron, Ian David et all

    TV
  • CARELESS LOVE

    2011

    Producer:  Jenny Day/ Geoff Burton
    Director:  John Duigan

    FF
  • TOMORROW WHEN THE WAR BEGAN

    2010

    Producer:   Michael Boughen/Andrew Mason
    Director:  Stuart Beattie

    FF
  • SLIDE

    2010

    Producer:  David Maher, Sue Seeary et al – Playmaker Media
    Director:  Shaun Seet

    TV
  • RAKE

    2010

    Producer:  Ian  Collie / Richard Roxburgh
    Director:  Peter Duncan, Jeff Walker, Jessica Hobbs

    TV
  • LAID

    2010

    Producer:  Liz Watts
    Director:  Trent O;Donnell

    TV
  • THE REEF

    2009

    Producers: Michael Robertson/Andrew Traucki
    Director: Andrew Traucki

    FF
  • ROAD TRAIN

    2009

    Producer:  Michael Robertson
    Director:  Dean Francis

    FF
  • THE COMBINATION

    2008

    Producer:  John Pirrie
    Director:  David Field

    FF
  • THE LOVED ONES

    2008

    Producer:  Mark Lazarus
    Director:  Sean Byrne

    FF
  • BEAUTIFUL KATE

    2008

    Producer:  Bryan Brown / Leah Churchill-Brown
    Director:  Rachel Ward

    FF
  • ACCIDENTS HAPPEN

    2008

    Producer:  Heather Ogilve / Anthony Anderson
    Director: Andrew Lancaster

    FF
  • SAVED

    2008

    Producer:  Michael McMahon
    Director:  Tony Ayres

    TV
  • DARWIN

    2008

    Producer:  Sally Regan (Becker)
    Director:  Lisa Matthews

    TV
  • THE CUT

    2008

    Producer:  Tom Blackett
    Directors:   Mandy Smith, Karl Zwicky

    TV
  • ROGUE NATION

    2008

    Producer:   Ian Collie
    Directors:  Lisa Matthews,  Peter Andrikidis

    Essential Viewing Group – documentary drama for ABC

    TV
  • THE CONFESSIONS OF ALEXANDER PEARCE

    2008

    Producer:  Nial Fulton
    Director:   Michael J Rowland

    Essential Viewing Group – documentary drama for BBC and ABC

    TV
  • CHIFLEY’S FIFTY DAYS

    2008

    Producer:     Perry Stapleton
    Director:  Geoff Burton

    Film Australia – 55  min  Documentary Drama

    TV
  • THE DYING BREED

    2007

    Producer:  Michael Boughen
    Director:  Jody Dwyer

    FF
  • THE NOTHING MEN

    2007

    Producer:  Marty Dingle-Wall, Andrew Windsor
    Director:  Mark Fitzpatrick

    FF
  • UNFINISHED SKY

    2006

    Producer:  Cathy Overett
    Director:  Peter Duncan

    FF
  • CATALPA

    2006

    Producer:   Ian Collie
    Director:  Lisa Harney

    Documentary drama for ABC

    TV
  • FIRST AUSTRALIANS

    2006

    Producer:  Darren Dale
    Directors:  Rachel Perkins / Bec Cole/ Ivan Sen

    8 x 1 hour documentary drama series for SBS.

     

    TV
  • THE CHILDREN OF THE SILK ROAD

    2006

    Producer:  Jonathan Shteinman, Arthur Cohen et al.
    Director:  Roger Spottiswoode

    FF
  • HEY HEY ITS ESTHER BLUEBURGER

    2006

    Producer:  Miriam Stein
    Director:  Cathy Randall

    FF
  • SEPTEMBER

    2006

    Producer:  Serena Paull / John Polson
    Director:  Peter Carstairs

    FF
  • BLACKWATER

    2006

    Producer:  Michael Robertson
    Director:  Andrew Traucki

    FF
  • MONKEY PUZZLE

    2006

    Producer:  Tamara Popper
    Director:  Mark Forstman

    FF
  • THE HOME SONG STORIES

    2006

    Producer:    Liz Watts and Michael McMahon
    Director:  Tony Ayres

    TV
  • THE WATER DIARY

    2005 - Part of the feature length film “8” commissioned by the United Nations – hasn’t been released yet

    Producer:   Christopher Gil
    Director:   Jane Champion

    FF
  • MARY BRYANT

    2005 – 2 x 2hr mini-series

    Producers:   Andy Harries, Andrew Benson (Granada TV UK)
    Producers:   Des Monaghan , Greg Haddrick, Brenda Pam  (Screentime Aust)
    Director:  Peter Andrikidis

    TV
  • HUNT ANGELS

    2005

    Producer:  Sue Maslin
    Director:    Alec Morgan

    FF
  • SUBURBAN MAYHEM

    2005

    Producer:  Jan Chapman / Leah Churchill-Brown
    Director:  Paul Goldman

    FF
  • RESTRAINT

    2005

    Producer:  Mark Lazarus, Anna Fawcett, Todd Fellman, Dal Halstead
    Director: David Denneen

    FF
  • TOM WHITE

    2005

    Producer:   Daniel Scharf
    Director:  Alkinos Tsilimidos

    Winner of Best Actor at IF Awards (Colin Friels)
    10 AFI nominations, 11 IF nominations

    FF
  • THE NIGHT THEY CALLED IT A DAY

    2004

    Producer: Emile Sherman
    Director:  Paul Goldman

    FF
  • HELL HAS HARBOUR VIEWS

    2004 – Tele movie

    Producer:  Ian Collie
    Director:  Peter Duncan

    TV
  • AUSTRALIAN RULES

    2004

    Producer:  Mark Lazarus
    Director:  Paul Goldman

    FF
  • SILENT PARTNER

    2003

    Producer:  Alkinos Tsilimidos
    Director:  Alkinos Tsilimidis

    FF
  • DARKNESS VISIBLE

    2003

    Producer:  Ricky Strauss (Sony)
    Director:  Chen Kuo-Fu

    FF
  • AVATAR EXILE

    2002

    Producer:  Chris Hatton
    Director:  Kuo Jian Hong

    FF
  • PLAYHOUSE DISNEY

    2002

    Producer:   Henrietta Clark
    Director:  Leone Carey

    Children’s series for Disney Channel Australia and Asia and ATN 7

    TV
  • WHITE COLLAR BLUE

    2002

    Producer:  Steve Knapman
    Director:   Numerous

    Channel 10
    Tele-movie and Episodes 1 – 9

    TV
  • GRASS ROOTS

    2002 - 2nd series

    Producer:  John Eastway
    Director:  Peter Andrikidis

    Cast this jointly with Christine King

    ABC TV

    TV
  • THE GODDESS OF 1967

    2001

    Producer:  Peter Sainsbury
    Director:  Clara Law

    Winner of Best Actress at The Venice Film Festival
    Winner – Best Director at Chicago Film Festival

    FF
  • MR ACCIDENT

    2000

    Producer:  Warwick Ross
    Director:  Yahoo Serious

    FF
  • HOME & AWAY

    1995 – 2000

    Producer:    Russell Webb
    Director:  Numerous

    Channel 7
    Casting Director of the show for 5 years

    TV
  • PASSION

    1999

    Producer:  Matt Carroll
    Director:  Peter Duncan

    FF
  • FLOATING LIFE

    1998

    Producer:  Briget Ikin
    Director:   Clara Law

    Winner of the Montreal international Film Festival
    Winner of the Silver Leopard Award Locarno International Film Festival

    FF
  • CHILDREN OF THE REVOLUTION

    1997

    Producer:  Tristram Miall
    Director:  Peter Duncan

    FF
  • THE STORY OF C.I.A

    1997

    Producer/ Director:  Jackie Chan (Australian casting)

    FF
Print Page

I was also Casting Assistant  on others films such as “SIRENS”, “THANK GOD HE MET LIZZIE”, “THE WELL”, “DALLAS DOLL”, “BABE”, “THE PHANTOM” plus many others whilst at Mullinars.

Have cast all Australian Film and Television Radio Schools final year directing students final year short films in 2009, 2010, 2011

Have cast AURORA Program film workshops from 2008-2013.

Run casting workshops for MEAA and NIDA during their “Industry Week” each year.